HomeMeetings CompetitionsWinemaking ArticlesQuestions & AnswersGallery Links NewslettersOur Members RecommendClassifiedsContact Us

VAWA

'The home of amateur winemaking in Vancouver'

 

VAWA 2004 Annual Competition Results

  CLASSES

Apertif Dry White Grape Dry Red Grape Rose
Non Grape BC White Grape BC Red Grape BC Riesling
Table Dessert After Dinner Sparkling Social
3 Wine for Diner Pale Beer Dark Beer Stout
Sparkling Cider Novice Wine    

GRAND CHAMPION NOVICE WINEMAKER

GRAND CHAMPION BEERMAKER

GRAND CHAMPION WINEMAKER

APERTIF

Silver
Charles Plant VAWA Best of Class
Bronze
Murray Mackie Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Charles Plant VAWA  
Don Lyster VAWA  
North Burnaby Vintners VAWA  
North Burnaby Vintners VAWA  


DRY WHITE GRAPE

Silver
Charles Plant VAWA Best of Class
Maurice Hamilton Vintners of Coquitlam Best Chardonnay
Bronze
Doug-Bev Burr Vintners of Coquitlam  
Bob Woodhouse VAWA  
Paul Arcand VAWA  
Dan Jones Vintners of Coquitlam  
Duncan Ainslie VAWA  
Jacquelin George VAWA  
Pierre Augereau VAWA  
Cameron McLean VAWA  
Clem Joyce VAWA  
Bob boutin VAWA  
Dan Jones Vintners of Coquitlam  
John Jensen VAWA & ICWC  
North Burnaby Vintners VAWA  
Claude Therrien VAWA  


DRY RED GRAPE

Gold
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters Best of Class
Maurice Hamilton Vintners of Coquitlam  
Cory Padula Chilliwack Zymurgy Best Bordeaux Blend
Cory Padula Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Silver
Piere Augereau VAWA Best Cab Sauv
Bob Woodhouse VAWA  
Duncan Ainslie VAWA Best Zinfandel
Dan Jones Vintners of Coquitlam  
Sam Hauck VAWA Best Merlot
Sam Hauck VAWA Best Merlot
Paul Arcand VAWA  
Dave Ewen VAWA Best Merlot
Steve Blaschek VAWA Best Merlot
Cameron McLean VAWA Best Merlot
Bob Boutin VAWA Best Merlot
Cameron McLean VAWA Best Merlot
Ron Toffolo VAWA Best Merlot
Clem Joyce VAWA Best Merlot
Bronze
Jacquelin George VAWA  
Steve Blaschek VAWA  
John Jensen VAWA & ICWC  
John Jensen VAWA & ICWC  
Larry McIntyre VAWA  
Larry McIntyre VAWA  
Barry Ward ICWC  
Frank Gregus Vintners of Coquitlam  
Dave Ewen VAWA  
Jacquelin George VAWA  
Charles Plant VAWA  
Pierre Augereau VAWA  
Vern Morris Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Bob Boutin VAWA  
Priidu Juurand VAWA  
Priidu Juurand VAWA  
Silvano Gastaldo Ital Vino  
Doug Martin Vintners of Coquitlam  
Riccardo Pellizzari VAWA/ICWC  
Acel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
North Burnaby Vintners VAWA  
Maurice Hamilton Vintners of Coquitlam  
Gordon Garlinge Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Ken Beardsell VAWA  
Pierre Augereau VAWA  
Silvano Gastaldo Ital Vino  
Silvano Gastaldo Ital Vino  
Murray Mackie chilliwack Zymurgy  
Frank Gregus Vintners of Coquitlam  


STILL ROSE GRAPE

Silver
Jacquelin George VAWA Best of Class
Bronze
Maurice Hamilton Vintners of Coquitlam  


NON GRAPE

Bronze
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters Best of Class
Paul Rogers Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Glen Badger Langley Ferementers  
Deborah McIntyre VAWA  
Claude Therrien VAWA  


BC WHITE GRAPE

Silver
Steve Blaschek VAWA Best of Class
Don Kellett Vintners of Coquitlam Best Pinot Gris
Bronze
Sam Hauck VAWA  
Bob Boutin VAWA  
Dan Jones Vintners of Coquitlam  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Glen Badger Langley Fermenters  
Duncan Ainslie VAWA  
Duncan Ainslie VAWA  
Clem Joyce VAWA  
Riccardo Pellizzari VAWA/ICWC  
North Burnaby Vintners VAWA  


BC RED GRAPE

Silver
Glen Badger Langley Fermenters Best of Class
North Burnaby Vintners VAWA  
Doug Martin Vintners of Coquitlam  
Bronze
Larry McIntyre VAWA Best Merlot
Dan Jones Vintners of Coquitlam  
Don Kellett Vintners of Coquitlam  
Maurice Hamilton Vintners of Coquitlam  
Dan Jones Vintners of Coquitlam  
Clem Joyce VAWA  
Dick Lancaster Vinovan  
Bob Boutin VAWA  
Gordon Garlinge Chilliwack Zymurgy  
North Burnaby Vintners VAWA  
Duncan Ainslie VAWA  
Steve Blaschek VAWA  


BC RIESLING

Bronze
North Burnaby Vintners VAWA Best of Class
North Burnaby Vintners VAWA  


TABLE DESSERT

Silver
John Read VAWA Best of Class
Jacquelin George VAWA  
Charles Plant VAWA  
Bronze
Charles Plant VAWA  
Claude Therrien VAWA  
Charles Plant VAWA  
Dan Jones Vintners of Coquitlam  
Ken Beardsell VAWA  
Gordon Garlinge Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Dan Lancaster Vinovan  


AFTER DINNER

Gold
North Burnaby Vintners VAWA Best of Class
Sam Hauck VAWA  
Silver
Frank Gregus Vintners of Coquitlam  
Bob Boutin VAWA  
Don Kellett Vintners of Coquitlam  
Bronze
Dan Jones Vintners of Coquitlam  
Charles Plant VAWA  
Pepe Kubon VAWA  
Charles Plant VAWA  
Murray Mackie Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Bill Hannela Vintners of Coquitlam  
Bill Hannela Vintners of Coquitlam  
North Burnaby Vintners VAWA  
Clem Joyce VAWA  


SPARKLING

Silver
Ron Toffolo VAWA Best of Class
Bronze
Dan Jones Vintners of Coquitlam  
Glen Badger Langley  


SOCIAL

Silver
Maurice Hamilton Vintners of Coquitlam Best of Class
Bert Garbuio ICWC  
Bronze
Maurice Hamilton Vintners of Coquitlam  
Jacquelin George VAWA  
North Burnaby Vintners VAWA  
Dick Lancaster Vinovan  
Axel Kroitzsch Langely Fermenters  


THREE WINES FOR A DINER

Trophy
Sam Hauck VAWA Best of Class


SPARKLING CIDER

Silver
Dick Lancaster Vinovan Best of Class


PALE BEER

Bronze
Duncan Ainslie VAWA Best of Class


DARK BEER

Bronze
John-Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy Best of Class
John-Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy Best of Class


STOUT

Bronze
Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy Best of Class
John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack  


NOVICE WINE

Novice Dry White Grape
1st PLACE Randy Blount Vintners of Coquitlam
2nd PLACE Paul Arcand VAWA
Novice Red Grape
1st PLACE Paul Arcand VAWA


GRAND CAHMPION NOVICE WINEMAKER

Paul Arcand VAWA


GRAND CAHMPION BEERMAKER

John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy


GRAND CAHMPION WINEMAKER

North Burnaby Vintners VAWA

© Copyright 2005 Vancouver Amateur Winemakers Association. For club questions or information, see our Contact Us page. For web comments & suggestions email Webmaster.