HomeMeetings CompetitionsWinemaking ArticlesQuestions & AnswersGallery Links NewslettersOur Members RecommendClassifiedsContact Us

VAWA

'The home of amateur winemaking in Vancouver'

 

VAWA 2016 Competition Results

  CLASSES

A - Aperitif Sherry C1 - Chardonnay C2 - Aromatic White C4 - New World Style White
D - Still Rose Grape E1 - Bordeaux Style E2 - Pinot Family E4 - Zinfandel
E5 - Rhone Style E6 - New World Style Red F - Dessert G - After Dinner
H - Sparkling I - Social J - Non-Grape NC - Novice Dry White Grape
NI - Novice Social T - Pale Beer

Best Dry Red

Best Dry White

Novice Winemaker of the Year

Beermaker of the Year

Winemaker of the Year

 

A - Aperitif Sherry

Gold
Clem Joyce Vancouver Amateur Winemakers Best in Class
Bronze
Dave Ewen Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  


C1 - Chardonnay

Gold
Paul Arcand Vancouver Amateur Winemakers Best in Class and Best Dry White
Miroslav Ristic Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Silver
Clem Joyce Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Pepe Kubon Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Bronze
Mike Leeper Vinovan Wine Club  
Miroslav Ristic Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Ron Toffolo Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
John&Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Dave Ewen Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  


C2 - Aromatic White

Silver
Albert Leduc Kamloops Wine Assoc. Best in Class
Albert Leduc Kamloops Wine Assoc.  
A. F. Gus Butt Sunshine Coast  
Clem Joyce Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Clem Joyce Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Pepe Kubon Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Al Lewis Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Bronze
Tod Pelly Vinovan Wine Club  
A. F. Gus Butt Sunshine Coast  
John&Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Clem Joyce Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Roger Phillippe Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
James Pflanz Kamloops Wine Assoc.  


C4 - New World Style White

Bronze
Albert Leduc Kamloops Wine Assoc. Best in Class
Albert Leduc Kamloops Wine Assoc.  
John&Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy  


D - Still Rose Grape

Silver
Joe Kecskes Belcarra Wine Makers Best in Class
Bronze
Clem Joyce Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
John&Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy  


E1 - Bordeaux Style

Gold
Paul Arcand Vancouver Amateur Winemakers Best in Class
Silver
Clem Joyce Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Joe Kecskes Belcarra Wine Makers  
Clem Joyce Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
John Read Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Duncan Ainslie Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Roger Dahlquist Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Bronze
Brendan Frith Belcarra Wine Makers  
Mei-Ying Huang & Sergio Civitarese Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Paul Arcand Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Steve Blaschek Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Mike Erhardt Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Jonathan Klinck Chilliwack Zymurgy  
John McMaster Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Ljubomir Cvjetan Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Ljubomir Cvjetan Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Jonathan Klinck Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Larry McIntyre Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Mike Grindler Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Rino Genzale Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Jonathan Klinck Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Al Lewis Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Roger Phillippe Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Stephen Small Vinovan Wine Club  
Gerrit van Staaluinen Belcarra Wine Makers  
Walter Frith Belcarra Wine Makers  
Al Lewis Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Miroslav Ristic Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Steve Blaschek Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Martin Cook Sunshine Coast  
Mei-Ying Huang & Sergio Civitarese Chilliwack Zymurgy  
William Huva Vinovan Wine Club  
Larry McIntyre Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Roger Phillippe Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
John Read Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Miroslav Ristic Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  


E2 - Pinot Family

Gold
John&Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy Best in Class
Silver
Dave Ewen Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Dave Ewen Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Bronze
Duncan Ainslie Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Jacquelin George Sunshine Coast  
William Huva Vinovan Wine Club  
Tod Pelly Vinovan Wine Club  


E4 - Zinfandel

Gold
John McMaster Vancouver Amateur Winemakers Best in Class
Steve Blaschek Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Bronze
Larry McIntyre Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Paul Arcand Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
John&Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy  
A. F. Gus Butt Sunshine Coast  
Walter Frith Belcarra Wine Makers  
Mike Grindler Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Clem Joyce Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Pepe Kubon Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Mike Leeper Vinovan Wine Club  
Mike Leeper Vinovan Wine Club  
Douglas Brain Belcarra Wine Makers  
Mike Grindler Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Mike Leeper Vinovan Wine Club  


E5 - Rhone Style

Gold
Paul Arcand Vancouver Amateur Winemakers Best in Class and Best Dry Red
Jacquelin George Sunshine Coast  
Clem Joyce Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Silver
Walter Frith Belcarra Wine Makers  
Paul Arcand Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
John&Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Clem Joyce Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Roger Phillippe Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Martin Cook Sunshine Coast  
Clem Joyce Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Jonathan Klinck Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Ron Toffolo Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Bronze
Dave Ewen Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Peter Gagnon Chilliwack Zymurgy  
John Read Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Ron Toffolo Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Paul Arcand Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Mike Erhardt Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Mike Grindler Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Al Lewis Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
John Read Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Gerrit van Staaluinen Belcarra Wine Makers  


E6 - New World Style Red

Bronze
John&Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy Best in Class
Stephen Small Vinovan Wine Club  
Jonathan Klinck Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Gerrit van Staaluinen Belcarra Wine Makers  


F - Dessert

Silver
Clem Joyce Vancouver Amateur Winemakers Best in Class
Bronze
A. F. Gus Butt Sunshine Coast  
A. F. Gus Butt Sunshine Coast  


G - After Dinner

Bronze
Jacquelin George Sunshine Coast Best in Class
Jacquelin George Sunshine Coast  
Clem Joyce Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  


H - Sparkling

Silver
Clem Joyce Vancouver Amateur Winemakers Best in Class
Bronze
Jacquelin George Sunshine Coast  
Clem Joyce Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  


I - Social

Bronze
Roger Phillippe Vancouver Amateur Winemakers Best in Class
Jacquelin George Sunshine Coast  
Paul Arcand Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  


J - Non-Grape

Silver
Pepe Kubon Vancouver Amateur Winemakers Best in Class


NC - Novice Dry White Grape

First Place
Karyn & Greg Locher Vinovan Wine Club  
Second Place
Kevin James Brown Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Third Place
Mandy MacGillivray Belcarra Wine Makers  


NI - Novice Social

First Place
Kevin James Brown Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  


T - Pale Beer

Silver
Clem Joyce Vancouver Amateur Winemakers Best in Class
Bronze
Clem Joyce Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Clem Joyce Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  


Best Dry Red

Paul Arcand Vancouver Amateur Winemakers


Best Dry White

Paul Arcand Vancouver Amateur Winemakers


Novice Winemaker of the Year

Kevin Brown Vancouver Amateur Winemakers


Beermaker of the Year

Clem Joyce Vancouver Amateur Winemakers


Winemaker of the Year

Clem Joyce Vancouver Amateur Winemakers