HomeMeetings  CompetitionsWinemaking ArticlesQuestions & AnswersGallery Links NewslettersOur Members RecommendClassifiedsContact Us

VAWA

'The home of amateur winemaking in Vancouver'

 

VAWA 2014 Competition Results

  CLASSES

C1 - Chardonnay C2 - Aromatic White C4 - New World Style White D - Still Rose Grape
E1 - Bordeaux Style E2 - Pinot Family E4 - Zinfandel E5 - Rhone Style
E6 - New World Style Red F - Dessert G - After Dinner H - Sparkling
I - Social J - Non-Grape NE - Novice Dry Red Grape T - Pale Beer
U - Dark Beer V - Stout

Best Dry Red

Best Dry White

Novice Winemaker of the Year

Beermaker of the Year

Winemaker of the Year

 

C1 - Chardonnay

Bronze
Paul Arcand Vancouver Amateur Winemakers Best in Class
Larry McIntyre Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Ron Toffolo Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Eric Urquhart Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Joe Kecskes Belcarra Wine Makers  
John Read Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  


C2 - Aromatic White

Gold
Duncan Ainslie Vancouver Amateur Winemakers Best in Class and Best Dry White
Silver
Duncan Ainslie Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Riccardo Pellizzari Italvino Wine Club  
John and Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Joe Kecskes Belcarra Wine Makers  
Bronze
Martin Cook Sunshine Coast  
John McMaster Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Jacquelin George Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Pepe Kubon Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Len Pakulak Sunshine Coast  


C4 - New World Style White

Silver
John and Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy Best in Class
A. F. Gus Butt Sunshine Coast  
Bronze
Al Lewis Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Len Pakulak Sunshine Coast  
A. F. Gus Butt Sunshine Coast  
John and Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Len Pakulak Sunshine Coast  


D - Still Rose Grape

Silver
Paul Arcand Vancouver Amateur Winemakers Best in Class
Roger Phillippe Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Bronze
Jacquelin George Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  


E1 - Bordeaux Style

Gold
David Wong Vancouver Amateur Winemakers Best in Class
Silver
David Wong Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Eric Urquhart Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Leslie Matheson Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Paul Arcand Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Mike Grindler Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Mike Grindler Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Ron Toffolo Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
David Wong Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Paul Arcand Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Al Lewis Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
John McMaster Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Cory Padula Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Ron Thorne Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Bronze
Leslie Matheson Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Paul Arcand Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Peter Gagnon Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Mike Grindler Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Cory Padula Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Duncan Ainslie Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Walter Frith Belcarra Wine Makers  
Rino Genzale Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Lucille Bussey Belcarra Wine Makers  
Martin Cook Sunshine Coast  
Peter Gagnon Chilliwack Zymurgy  
John Read Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Gerrit van Staaluinen Belcarra Wine Makers  
John and Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Ljubomir Cvjetan Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Ljubomir Cvjetan Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Robert Davino Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Al Lewis Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Larry McIntyre Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  


E2 - Pinot Family

Gold
Dave Ewen Vancouver Amateur Winemakers Best in Class and Best Dry Red
Silver
Don Holmes Cowichan Valley Wine  
Bronze
Pepe Kubon Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Dave Ewen Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  


E4 - Zinfandel

Silver
David Wong Vancouver Amateur Winemakers Best in Class
Al Lewis Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Paul Arcand Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Bronze
Mike Grindler Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Mike Grindler Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Mike Leeper Vinovan Wine Club  
John and Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy  
David Wong Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
David Wong Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Jonathan Klinck Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Jonathan Klinck Chilliwack Zymurgy  
John McMaster Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  


E5 - Rhone Style

Gold
Duncan Ainslie Vancouver Amateur Winemakers Best in Class
Silver
Al Lewis Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Paul Arcand Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Jacquelin George Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Mike Grindler Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Bronze
Roger Phillippe Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Paul Arcand Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Mike Grindler Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Duncan Ainslie Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
John and Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy  


E6 - New World Style Red

Gold
John Read Vancouver Amateur Winemakers Best in Class
Silver
John McMaster Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Robert Davino Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Robert Davino Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Bronze
Peter Gagnon Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Walter Frith Belcarra Wine Makers  
Sergio Civitarese Chilliwack Zymurgy  


F - Dessert

Silver
Tom Robinson Vancouver Amateur Winemakers Best in Class
Jacquelin George Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  


G - After Dinner

Gold
Riccardo Pellizzari Italvino Wine Club Best in Class
Silver
Tom Robinson Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Dave Ewen Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Bronze
Duncan Ainslie Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Tom Robinson Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
A. F. Gus Butt Sunshine Coast  
Dave Ewen Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Dave Ewen Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  


H - Sparkling

Gold
Tom Robinson Vancouver Amateur Winemakers Best in Class
Silver
Duncan Ainslie Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Bronze
Jacquelin George Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  


I - Social

Bronze
Lisa Axelson Chilliwack Zymurgy Best in Class
Paul Arcand Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Paul Arcand Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  


J - Non-Grape

Bronze
Steven Hill Italian Canadian W.M. Best in Class


NE - Novice Dry Red Grape

First Place
Leslie Matheson Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Second Place
Leslie Matheson Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  


T - Pale Beer

Bronze
Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy Best in Class


U - Dark Beer

Silver
Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy Best in Class


V - Stout

Gold
Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy Best in Class


Best Dry Red

Dave Ewen Vancouver Amateur Winemakers


Best Dry White

Duncan Ainslie Vancouver Amateur Winemakers


Novice Winemaker of the Year

Leslie Matheson Vancouver Amateur Winemakers


Beermaker of the Year

Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy


Winemaker of the Year

Duncan Ainslie Vancouver Amateur Winemakers