HomeMeetings CompetitionsWinemaking ArticlesQuestions & AnswersGallery Links NewslettersOur Members RecommendClassifiedsContact Us

VAWA

'The home of amateur winemaking in Vancouver'

 

VAWA 2012 Annual Competition Results

  CLASSES

A - Aperitif Sherry B - Aperitif C1 - Chardonnay C2 - Aromatic White
C4 - New World Style White D - Still Rose Grape E1 - Meritage E2 - Pinot Family
E4 - Zinfandel E5 - Rhone Style E6 - New World Style Red F - Dessert
G - After Dinner H - Sparkling I - Social J - Non-Grape
R - Three Wines for a Dinner ZC - Club Crush White ZE - Club Crush Red S - Sparkling Cider
T - Pale Beer U - Dark Beer V - Stout NC - Novice Dry White Grape
NE - Novice Dry Red Grape

Best Dry Red

Best Dry White

Novice Winemaker of the Year

Beermaker of the Year

Winemaker of the Year

A - Aperitif Sherry

Gold
Jacquelin George VAWA Best in Class


B - Aperitif

Silver
Jacquelin George VAWA Best in Class
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  


C1 - Chardonnay

Gold
Ljubomir Cvjetan VAWA Best in Class and Best Dry White
Silver
Jacquelin George VAWA  
Bronze
Clem Joyce VAWA  
Miroslav Ristic VAWA  
Ron Toffolo VAWA  
John&Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Jacquelin George VAWA  


C2 - Aromatic White

Silver
Roger Phillippe VAWA Best in Class
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Bronze
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Paul Arcand VAWA  
Calvin Quaite Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Joe Kecskes Belcarra Wine Makers  


C4 - New World Style White

Gold
Mike Grindler VAWA Best in Class
Silver
Larry McIntyre VAWA  
Bronze
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Clem Joyce VAWA  
Al Lewis VAWA  


D - Still Rose Grape

Bronze
Jacquelin George VAWA Best in Class
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  


E1 - Meritage

Silver
Jim Fanning VAWA Best in Class
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Paul Arcand VAWA  
Mike Leeper Vinovan Wine Club  
Duncan Ainslie VAWA  
Jim Fanning VAWA  
Mike Leeper Vinovan Wine Club  
Bronze
Mike Grindler VAWA  
Len Sigurdson VAWA  
CLIVE EVANS Belcarra Wine Makers  
Jim Fanning VAWA  
Walter Frith Belcarra Wine Makers  
Clem Joyce VAWA  
Clem Joyce VAWA  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
John&Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Ljubomir Cvjetan VAWA  
Walter Frith Belcarra Wine Makers  
Walter Frith Belcarra Wine Makers  
Douglas Brain Belcarra Wine Makers  
A. F. Gus Butt Sunshine Coast  
CLIVE EVANS Belcarra Wine Makers  
CLIVE EVANS Belcarra Wine Makers  
Art Peterson Sunshine Coast  
Ron Toffolo VAWA  
Mike Grindler VAWA  
Mike Leeper Vinovan Wine Club  
Art Peterson Sunshine Coast  
Roger Phillippe VAWA  
Miroslav Ristic VAWA  
Miroslav Ristic VAWA  


E2 - Pinot Family

Bronze
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters Best in Class
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  


E4 - Zinfandel

Gold
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters Best in Class and Best Dry Red
Silver
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Bronze
John&Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Len Sigurdson VAWA  
Paul Arcand VAWA  
Paul Arcand VAWA  
John Read VAWA  
Gerrit van Staaluinen Belcarra Wine Makers  
John Read VAWA  
Duncan Ainslie VAWA  
Mike Grindler VAWA  
Mike Leeper Vinovan Wine Club  
Brendan Frith Belcarra Wine Makers  


E5 - Rhone Style

Silver
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters Best in Class
Jacquelin George VAWA  
Duncan Ainslie VAWA  
Mike Grindler VAWA  
Al Lewis VAWA  
Roger Phillippe VAWA  
Bronze
Jim Fanning VAWA  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Brendan Frith Belcarra Wine Makers  
Jacquelin George VAWA  
Mike Leeper Vinovan Wine Club  
Mike Grindler VAWA  
Clem Joyce VAWA  
Len Sigurdson VAWA  
Paul Arcand VAWA  
Paul Arcand VAWA  
A. F. Gus Butt Sunshine Coast  
Jim Fanning VAWA  
Miroslav Ristic VAWA  


E6 - New World Style Red

Silver
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters Best in Class
Jim Fanning VAWA  
John&Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy  
sergio civitarese Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Bronze
Clem Joyce VAWA  
Mike Grindler VAWA  
sergio civitarese Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  


F - Dessert

Silver
Jacquelin George VAWA Best in Class
Clem Joyce VAWA  
Bronze
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  


G - After Dinner

Silver
John&Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy Best in Class
Bronze
Clem Joyce VAWA  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Jacquelin George VAWA  


H - Sparkling

Silver
Jacquelin George VAWA Best in Class
Bronze
Jacquelin George VAWA  


I - Social

Silver
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters Best in Class
Bronze
Roger Phillippe VAWA  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  


J - Non-Grape

Silver
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters Best in Class
Bronze
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  


R - Three Wines for a Dinner

Silver
Clem Joyce VAWA Best in Class
Bronze
Jacquelin George VAWA  


ZC - Club Crush White

Silver
Roger Phillippe VAWA Best in Class
Bronze
Len Sigurdson VAWA  
Ron Toffolo VAWA  
Pepe Kubon VAWA  
Clem Joyce VAWA  
John Read VAWA  


ZE - Club Crush Red

Gold
Paul Arcand VAWA Best in Class
Silver
Clem Joyce VAWA  
Bronze
Roger Phillippe VAWA  
Mike Grindler VAWA  
Larry McIntyre VAWA  


S - Sparkling Cider

Bronze
Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy Best in Class


T - Pale Beer

Gold
Matt Guenther Chilliwack Zymurgy Best in Class
Silver
Calvin Quaite Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Bronze
Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Matt Guenther Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Matt Guenther Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Calvin Quaite Chilliwack Zymurgy  


U - Dark Beer

Silver
Calvin Quaite Chilliwack Zymurgy Best in Class
Bronze
John&Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Calvin Quaite Chilliwack Zymurgy  


V - Stout

Gold
Calvin Quaite Chilliwack Zymurgy Best in Class
Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Bronze
Matt Guenther Chilliwack Zymurgy  
John&Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy  


NC - Novice Dry White Grape

First Place
Jim Fanning VAWA  
Second Place
Pat Zawalykut Langley Fermenters  
Third Place
Pat Zawalykut Langley Fermenters  


NE - Novice Dry Red Grape

First Place
Jim Fanning VAWA  
Second Place
Pat Zawalykut Langley Fermenters  
Third Place
Jim Fanning VAWA  


Best Dry Red

Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters


Best Dry White

Ljubomir Cvjetan VAWA


Novice Winemaker of the Year

Jim Fanning VAWA


Beermaker of the Year

Calvin Quaite Chilliwack Zymurgy


Winemaker of the Year

Jacquelin George VAWA