HomeMeetings CompetitionsWinemaking ArticlesQuestions & AnswersGallery Links NewslettersOur Members RecommendClassifiedsContact Us

VAWA

'The home of amateur winemaking in Vancouver'

 

VAWA 2011 Annual Competition Results

  CLASSES

Aperitif Sherry Aperitif Chardonnay Aromatic White
New World White Still Rose Grape Meritage Pinot Family
Zinfandel Rhone Style New World Red Dessert
After Dinner Sparkling Social Non-Grape
Three Wines for a Dinner Club Crush Sparkling Cider Pale Beer
Dark Beer Stout Novice Dry White Grape Novice Dry Red Grape

Best Dry Red

Best Dry White

Novice Winemaker of the Year

BEERMAKER OF THE YEAR

WINEMAKER OF THE YEAR

APERITIF SHERRY

Gold
Jacquelin George VAWA Best of Class
Silver
Clem Joyce VAWA  
Bronze
John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  


APERITIF

Bronze
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters Best of Class


CHARDONNAY

Bronze
Clem Joyce VAWA Best of Class
Jacquelin George VAWA  
Clem Joyce VAWA  


AROMATIC WHITE

Silver
Riccardo Pellizzari ICWM Best of Class
Clem Joyce VAWA  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Bronze
Dragan Markovic VAWA  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Mike Erhardt VAWA  
Dragan Markovic VAWA  


NEW WORLD WHITE

Gold
Clem Joyce VAWA Best of Class
Silver
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Bronze
A. F. Gus Butt Sunshine Coast  
Riccardo Pellizzari ICWM  


STILL ROSE GRAPE

Silver
Clem Joyce VAWA Best of Class
Bronze
John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Paul Arcand VAWA  


MERITAGE

Silver
Glen Badger Langley Fermenters Best of Class
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Len Sigurdson VAWA  
Glen Badger Langley Fermenters  
Bronze
Mike Grindler VAWA  
Larry McIntyre VAWA  
Clem Joyce VAWA  
Mike Grindler VAWA  
Glen Mayer Langley Fermenters  
Dragan Markovic VAWA  
Paul Arcand VAWA  
Clem Joyce VAWA  
Clem Joyce VAWA  
Al Lewis VAWA  
Al Lewis VAWA  
Cvjetan Ljubomir VAWA  
Dragan Mrakovic VAWA  


PINOT FAMILY

Bronze
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters Best of Class
Jacquelin George VAWA  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy  


ZINFANDEL

Silver
Clem Joyce VAWA Best of Class
Bronze
John Read VAWA  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Glen Mayer Langley Fermenters  
John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Clem Joyce VAWA  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Glen Mayer Langley Fermenters  


RHONE STYLE

Silver
Len Sigurdson VAWA Best of Class
Eric Urquhart VAWA  
Jacquelin George VAWA  
Paul Arcand VAWA  
Bronze
Mike Grindler VAWA  
Mike Grindler VAWA  
Clem Joyce VAWA  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Glen Mayer Langley Fermenters  
Roger Phillippe VAWA  
Clem Joyce VAWA  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Roger Phillippe VAWA  
Clem Joyce VAWA  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Al Lewis VAWA  
Miroslav Ristic VAWA  


NEW WORLD RED

Silver
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters Best of Class
John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Bronze
Al Lewis VAWA  
Glen Mayer Langley Fermenters  
Len Sigurdson VAWA  
Clem Joyce VAWA  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Gerrit van Staaluinen Belcarra Winemakers  


DESSERT

Gold
Clem Joyce VAWA Best of Class
Bronze
Jacquelin George VAWA  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  


AFTER DINNER

Gold
Clem Joyce VAWA Best of Class
Silver
Glen Badger Langley Fermenters  
Clem Joyce VAWA  
Bronze
Dale Vick VAWA  
Jacquelin George VAWA  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  


SPARKLING

Silver
Dale Vick VAWA Best of Class
Bronze
Jacquelin George VAWA  


SOCIAL

Silver
Clem Joycee VAWA Best of Class
Jacquelin George VAWA  
Bronze
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Glen Mayer Langley Fermenters  


NON GRAPE

Silver
Glen Mayer Langley Fermenters Best of Class
Bronze
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Glen Mayer Langley Fermenters  


THREE WINES FOR A DINNER

Bronze
Jacquelin George VAWA Best of Class


CLUB CRUSH

Silver
Clem Joyce VAWA Best of Class
Bronze
Jacquelin George VAWA  
Pepe Kubon VAWA  
Paul Arcand VAWA  


PALE BEER

Gold
Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy Best of Class
Silver
Clem Joyce Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy  


DARK BEER

Gold
John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy Best of Class
Silver
Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Bronze
John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy  


STOUT

Silver
Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy Best of Class
Bronze
John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy  


NOVICE DRY WHITE GRAPE

First Place
Miroslav Ristic VAWA  
Second Place
Miroslav Ristic VAWA  
Third Place
Martin Cook Sunshine Coast  


NOVICE DRY RED GRAPE

First Place
Miroslav Ristic VAWA  
Second Place
Miroslav Ristic VAWA  
Third Place
Martin Cook VAWA  


BEST DRY RED

Axel Kroitzsch VAWA


BEST DRY WHITE

Clem Joyce VAWA


NOVICE WINEMAKER OF THE YEAR

Miroslav Ristic VAWA


BEERMAKER OF THE YEAR

Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy


WINEMAKER OF THE YEAR

Clem Joyce VAWA
© Copyright 2005 Vancouver Amateur Winemakers Association. For club questions or information, see our Contact Us page. For web comments & suggestions email Webmaster.