HomeMeetings CompetitionsWinemaking ArticlesQuestions & AnswersGallery Links NewslettersOur Members RecommendClassifiedsContact Us

VAWA

'The home of amateur winemaking in Vancouver'

 

VAWA 2010 Annual Competition Results

  CLASSES

Aperitif Sherry Aperitif Chardonnay Aromatic White
New World White Still Rose Grape Meritage Pinot Family
Zinfandel Rhone Style New World Red Dessert
After Dinner Sparkling Social Non-Grape
Three Wines for a Dinner Club Crush Sparkling Cider Pale Beer
Dark Beer Stout Novice Dry Red Grape  

Best Dry Red

Best Dry White

Novice Winemaker of the Year

BEERMAKER OF THE YEAR

WINEMAKER OF THE YEAR

APERITIF SHERRY

Gold
Charles Plant VAWA Best of Class


APERITIF

Silver
Charles Plant VAWA Best of Class
Bronze
Charles Plant VAWA  


CHARDONNAY

Gold
John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy Best of Class
Silver
Larry McIntyre VAWA  
Bronze
Larry McIntyre VAWA  
Ron Toffolo VAWA  


AROMATIC WHITE

Gold
Charles Plant VAWA Best of Class
Silver
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Cory Padula Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Bronze
John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Roger Phillippe VAWA  
Riccardo Pellizzari ICWM  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  


NEW WORLD WHITE

Silver
Ron Rolleston VAWA Best of Class
Ron Toffolo VAWA  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Bronze
John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Glen Mayer Langley Fermenters  
Clem Joyce VAWA  
Ron Rolleston VAWA  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy  


STILL ROSE GRAPE

Silver
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters Best of Class
Bronze
Glen Badger ICWM  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  


MERITAGE

Silver
Charles Plant VAWA Best of Class
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
John Read VAWA  
Glen Mayer Langley Fermenters  
Bronze
Al Lewis VAWA  
John Read VAWA  
Dave Wong VAWA  
Dave Wong VAWA  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Cameron McLean VAWA  
Riccardo Pellizzari ICWM  
Cameron McLean VAWA  
Roger Phillippe VAWA  
Mike Grindler VAWA  
Glen Mayer Langley Fermenters  
Glen Badger ICWM  
Cameron McLean VAWA  
Eric Urquhart VAWA  
Mike Grindler VAWA  
Clem Joyce VAWA  
John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Cory Padula Chilliwack Zymurgy  


PINOT FAMILY

Silver
John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy Best of Class
Bronze
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Cameron McLean VAWA  
Charles Plant VAWA  
Ron Thorne VAWA  


ZINFANDEL

Silver
Mike Grindler VAWA Best of Class
Dave Wong VAWA Best of Class
Bronze
Cameron McLean VAWA  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Paul Arcand VAWA  
Peter Gagnon Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Clem Joyce VAWA  
Glen Badger ICWM  


RHONE STYLE

Gold
Walter Frith Belcarra Wine Makers Best of Class
Silver
Clem Joyce VAWA  
Mike Grindler VAWA  
Mike Grindler VAWA  
Clem Joyce VAWA  
John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Bronze
Al Lewis VAWA  
Roger Phillippe VAWA  
Roger Phillippe VAWA  
Paul Arcand VAWA  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Roger Phillippe VAWA  
Cameron McLean VAWA  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  


NEW WORLD RED

Gold
Mike Grindler VAWA Best of Class
Bronze
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Eric Urquhart VAWA  
Glen Mayer Langley Fermenters  
Cory Padula Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Larry McIntyre VAWA  
Glen Mayer Langley Fermenters  
Riccardo Pellizzari ICWM  
Joe Kecskes Belcarra Winemakers  


DESSERT

Gold
Charles Plant VAWA Best of Class
Silver
Charles Plant VAWA  
Bronze
Clem Joyce VAWA  
Ron Rolleston VAWA  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  


AFTER DINNER

Silver
Roger Phillippe VAWA Best of Class
Bronze
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Ron Rolleston VAWA  
Larry McIntyre VAWA  
John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy  


SPARKLING

Silver
Clem Joyce VAWA Best of Class


SOCIAL

Bronze
Joe Zucchiatti ICWM Best of Class
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Bert Garbuio ICWM  
John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy  


NON GRAPE

Silver
Len Sigurdson VAWA Best of Class
Bronze
Glen Mayer Langley Fermenters  
Glen Mayer Langley Fermenters  


THREE WINES FOR A DINNER

Bronze
Roger Phillippe VAWA Best of Class


CLUB CRUSH

Bronze
Clem Joyce VAWA Best of Class


SPARKLING CIDER

Bronze
Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy Best of Class


PALE BEER

Silver
Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy Best of Class
Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Bronze
John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy  


DARK BEER

Silver
John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy Best of Class
John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Bronze
Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy  


STOUT

Silver
Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy Best of Class
Bronze
John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy  
John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy  
John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy  


NOVICE DRY RED GRAPE

First Place
Mike Erhardt VAWA First Place


BEST DRY RED

Mike Grindler VAWA


BEST DRY WHITE

Charles Plant VAWA


NOVICE WINEMAKER OF THE YEAR

Mike Erhardt VAWA


BEERMAKER OF THE YEAR

Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy


WINEMAKER OF THE YEAR

Charles Plant VAWA
© Copyright 2005 Vancouver Amateur Winemakers Association. For club questions or information, see our Contact Us page. For web comments & suggestions email Webmaster.