HomeMeetings CompetitionsWinemaking ArticlesQuestions & AnswersGallery Links NewslettersOur Members RecommendClassifiedsContact Us

VAWA

'The home of amateur winemaking in Vancouver'

 

VAWA 2009 Annual Competition Results

  CLASSES

Aperitif Sherry Aperitif Chardonnay Aromatic White
New World White Still Rose Grape Meritage Pinot Family
Zinfandel Rhone Style New World Red Dessert
After Dinner Sparkling Social Non-Grape
Three Wines for a Dinner Club Crush Sparkling Cider Pale Beer
Dark Beer Stout Novice Dry Red Grape  

Best Dry Red

Best Dry White

Novice Winemaker of the Year

BEERMAKER OF THE YEAR

WINEMAKER OF THE YEAR

APERITIF SHERRY

Silver
Charles Plant VAWA Best of Class
Clem Joyce VAWA  
Charles Plant VAWA  
Bronze
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  


APERITIF

Silver
Charles Plant VAWA Best of Class
Bronze
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Pepe Kubon VAWA  
Charles Plant VAWA  


CHARDONNAY

Silver
Ron Toffolo VAWA Best of Class
Pepe Kubon VAWA  
Bronze
Clem Joyce VAWA  
Clem Joyce VAWA  
Roger Phillippe VAWA  


AROMATIC WHITE

Gold
Pepe Kubon VAWA Best of Class
Bronze
Don Graham Nanaimo Winemakers  
Clem Joyce VAWA  
Clem Joyce VAWA  
Joe Kecskes Belcarra Wine Makers  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  


NEW WORLD WHITE

Silver
Pepe Kubon VAWA Best of Class
Bronze
John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy  
John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Clem Joyce VAWA  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  


STILL ROSE GRAPE

Bronze
Pepe Kubon VAWA Best of Class
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  


MERITAGE

Gold
Mike Grindler VAWA Best of Class
Joe Kecskes Belcarra Wine Makers  
Al Lewis VAWA  
Silver
Glen Badger ICWM  
Walter Frith Belcarra Wine Makers  
Jonathan Klinck Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Jonathan Klinck Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Cameron McLean VAWA  
John McMaster VAWA  
Vern & Vi Morris Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Cory Padula Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Mike Roman Italvino Wine Club  
Bronze
Paul Arcand VAWA  
Paul Arcand VAWA  
Glen Badger ICWM  
Glen Badger ICWM  
Lucille Bussey Belcarra Wine Makers  
Kent Curley Vinovan  
Mike Grindler VAWA  
Mike Grindler VAWA  
Clem Joyce VAWA  
Clem Joyce VAWA  
Jonathan Klinck Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Cameron McLean VAWA  
Roger Phillippe VAWA  
Roger Phillippe VAWA  
Charles Plant VAWA  
John Read VAWA  
John Read VAWA  
Ron Toffolo VAWA  


PINOT FAMILY

Silver
Cameron McLean VAWA Best of Class
Bronze
Don Graham Nanaimo Winemakers  
Clem Joyce VAWA  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Charles Plant VAWA  


ZINFANDEL

Gold
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters Best of Class
Don Graham Nanaimo Winemakers  
Silver
Vern & Vi Morris Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Bronze
Paul Arcand VAWA  
Lucille Bussey Belcarra Wine Makers  
Mike Grindler VAWA  
Pepe Kubon VAWA  
Larry McIntyre VAWA  


RHONE STYLE

Silver
Ken Beardsell VAWA Best of Class
Bronze
John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Walter Frith Belcarra Wine Makers  
Walter Frith Belcarra Wine Makers  
Mike Grindler VAWA  
Clem Joyce VAWA  
Clem Joyce VAWA  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Pepe Kubon VAWA  
Cameron McLean VAWA  
Cemeron McLean VAWA  


NEW WORLD RED

Silver
Ken Beardsell VAWA Best of Class
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Pepe Kubon VAWA  
Bronze
Paul Arcand VAWA  
Mike Grindler VAWA  
John McMaster VAWA  
Mike Roman Italvino Wine Club  


DESSERT

Silver
Charles Plant VAWA Best of Class
Roger Ford VAWA  
Clem Joyce VAWA  
Bronze
Pepe Kubon VAWA  
Charles Plant VAWA  
Charles Plant VAWA  


AFTER DINNER

Gold
Clem Joyce VAWA Best of Class
Silver
Roger Ford VAWA  
Pepe Kubon VAWA  
Charles Plant VAWA  
Bronze
John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Clem Joyce VAWA  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Pepe Kubon VAWA  


SPARKLING

Silver
Clem Joyce VAWA Best of Class
Bronze
Don Graham Nanaimo Winemakers  
Pepe Kubon VAWA  


SOCIAL

Silver
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters Best of Class
Bronze
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Pepe Kubon VAWA  
Pepe Kubon VAWA  


NON GRAPE

Silver
Pepe Kubon VAWA Best of Class
Bronze
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Pepe Kubon VAWA  


THREE WINES FOR A DINNER

Gold
Pepe Kubon VAWA Best of Class
Silver
Clem Joyce VAWA  
Bronze
Clem Joyce VAWA  


CLUB CRUSH

Silver
Ken Dunn VAWA Best of Class
Bronze
Clem Joyce VAWA  


SPARKLING CIDER

Silver
Pepe Kubon VAWA Best of Class
Bronze
Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy  


PALE BEER

Silver
Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy Best of Class
Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy  


DARK BEER

Gold
John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy Best of Class
Silver
John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Cory Pandula Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Bronze
John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy  


STOUT

Silver
Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy Best of Class
John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy  
John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy  


NOVICE DRY RED GRAPE

First Place
Peter Gagnon Chilliwack Zymurgy First Place
Second Place
Peter Gagnon Chilliwack Zymurgy Second Place
Third Place
Eric Urquhart VAWA Third Place


BEST DRY RED

Mike Grindler VAWA


BEST DRY WHITE

Pepe Kubon VAWA


NOVICE WINEMAKER OF THE YEAR

Peter Gagnon Chilliwack Zymurgy


BEERMAKER OF THE YEAR

John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy


WINEMAKER OF THE YEAR

Pepe Kubon VAWA
© Copyright 2005 Vancouver Amateur Winemakers Association. For club questions or information, see our Contact Us page. For web comments & suggestions email Webmaster.