HomeMeetings CompetitionsWinemaking ArticlesQuestions & AnswersGallery Links NewslettersOur Members RecommendClassifiedsContact Us

VAWA

'The home of amateur winemaking in Vancouver'

 

VAWA 2007 Annual Competition Results

  CLASSES

Aperitif Sherry Aperitif Dry White Grape Dry Red Grape
Rose Non Grape BC White Grape BC Red Grape
BC Riesling Table Dessert After Dinner Sparkling
Social 3 Wine for Diner Pale Beer Dark Beer
Stout Sparkling Cider Novice Wine  

GRAND CHAMPION NOVICE WINEMAKER

GRAND CHAMPION BEERMAKER

GRAND CHAMPION WINEMAKER

APERITIF SHERRY

Gold
Charles Plant VAWA Best of Class
Silver
Clem Joyce VAWA  


APERITIF

Silver
Charles Plant VAWA Best of Class
Bronze
R Ford & S Hauck VAWA  
R Ford & S Hauck VAWA  
Charles Plant VAWA  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  


DRY WHITE GRAPE

Silver
Duncan Ainslie VAWA Best of Class
Paul Arcand VAWA  
Dale Vick VAWA  
Bronze
George Gibson Vinovan  
Duncan Ainslie VAWA  
Al Lewis VAWA  
George Gibson Vinovan  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Don Graham Nanaimo Winemakers  
Pierre Augereau VAWA  
Don Graham Nanaimo Winemakers  
Clem Joyce VAWA  


DRY RED GRAPE

Silver
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters Best of Class
Mike Grindler VAWA  
George Gibson

Vinovan

 
Duncan Ainslie VAWA  
Jacquelin George VAWA  
Pepe Kubon Vinovan  
John Jensen ICWM  
Glen Badger Langley Fermenters  
Charles Plant VAWA  
John Read VAWA  
John Jensen ICWM  
Bronze
Pepe Kubon VAWA  
Cameron McLean VAWA  
John Read VAWA  
Clem Joyce VAWA  
John McMaster VAWA  
R Ford & S Hauck VAWA  
Don Graham Nanaimo Winemakers  
Mike Roman VAWA  
John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Clem Joyce VAWA  
John McMaster VAWA  
John McMaster VAWA  
John Thompson Vintners of Coquitlam  
Paul Arcand VAWA  
Pierre Augereau VAWA  
Pierre Augereau VAWA  
Mike Biros Vintners of Coquitlam  
Jacquelin George VAWA  
Mike Grindler VAWA  
Mike Leeper Vinovan  
Paul Arcand VAWA  
Pierre Augereau VAWA  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Jacquelin George VAWA  
Mike Grindler VAWA  
Bill Hannela Vintners of Coquitlam  
Cameron McLean VAWA  
Riccardo Pellizzari VAWA  
Charles Plant VAWA  


STILL ROSE GRAPE

Silver
Jacquelin George VAWA Best of Class
Bronze
Axel Kroitzsch

Langley Fermenters

 
Pepe Kubon VAWA  
Axel Kroitzsch

Langley Fermenters

 
John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Axel Kroitzsch

Langley Fermenters

 
George Gibson Vinovan  


NON GRAPE

Silver
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters Best of Class
Jacquelin George VAWA  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Pepe Kubon VAWA  
Bronze
Jacquelin George VAWA  
Pepe Kubon VAWA  


BC WHITE GRAPE

Silver
Duncan Ainslie VAWA Best of Class
Bronze
Larry McIntyre VAWA  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Clem Joyce VAWA  
Pepe Kubon VAWA  
Clem Joyce VAWA  
Jacquelin George VAWA  


BC RED GRAPE

Silver
Charles Plant VAWA Best of Class
Cameron McLean VAWA  
Bronze
Mike Grindler VAWA  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Don Graham Nanaimo Winemakers  
Don Graham Nanaimo Winemakers  
John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Vern & Vi Morris Chilliwack Zymurgy  


BC RIESLING

Silver
Riccardo Pellizzari VAWA Best of Class
Bronze
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  


TABLE DESSERT

Bronze
John Read VAWA Best of Class
Charles Plant VAWA  
Jacquelin George VAWA  
Mike Grindler VAWA  
George Gibson Vinovan  


AFTER DINNER

Silver
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters Best of Class
Doug & Bev Burr Vintner of Coquitlam  
R Ford & S Hauck VAWA  
Bronze
Mike Leeper Vinovan  
Jacquelin George VAWA  
Charles Plant VAWA  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Bill Hannela Vintners of Coquitlam  
Clem Joyce VAWA  
Keith Kerry Vinovan  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Riccardo Pellizzari VAWA  


SPARKLING

Bronze
Don Graham Nanaimo Winemakers Best of Class


SOCIAL

Bronze
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters Best of Class
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Pepe Kubon VAWA  


THREE WINES FOR A DINER

Trophy
Clem Joyce VAWA Best of Class


SPARKLING CIDER

Bronze
Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy Best of Class


PALE BEER

Silver
Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy Best of Class
Bronze
John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy

 

Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy  


DARK BEER

Silver
Vern & Vi Morris Chilliwack Zymurgy Best of Class
Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Vern & Vi Morris Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Bronze
John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy  


STOUT

Silver
John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy Best of Class
Bronze
Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy  


NOVICE WINE

Novice Dry White Grape
1st PLACE Roger Phillippe VAWA
2nd PLACE Roger Phillippe VAWA
3rd PLACE Colin Creed Vintners of Coquitlam
Novice Dry Red Grape
1st PLACE John Thompson Vintners of Coquitlam
2nd PLACE Roger Phillippe VAWA
3rd PLACE Roger Phillippe VAWA
Honourable Mention Colin Creed Vintners of Coquitlam
Honourable Mention Glen Mayer Langley Fermenters
Novice Non-Grape
1st PLACE Glen Mayer Langley Fermenters
2nd PLACE Glen Mayer Langley Fermenters
3rd PLACE Roger Phillippe VAWA
Novice Social
1st PLACE Roger Phillippe VAWA
2nd PLACE Glen Mayer Langley Fermenters
3rd PLACE Glen Mayer Langley Fermenters


GRAND CHAMPION NOVICE WINEMAKER

Roger Phillippe VAWA


GRAND CHAMPION BEERMAKER

Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy


GRAND CHAMPION WINEMAKER

Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters

© Copyright 2005 Vancouver Amateur Winemakers Association. For club questions or information, see our Contact Us page. For web comments & suggestions email Webmaster.