HomeMeetings CompetitionsWinemaking ArticlesQuestions & AnswersGallery Links NewslettersOur Members RecommendClassifiedsContact Us

VAWA

'The home of amateur winemaking in Vancouver'

 

VAWA 2006 Annual Competition Results

  CLASSES

Apertif Sherry Aperitif Dry White Grape Dry Red Grape
Rose Non Grape BC White Grape BC Red Grape
BC Riesling Table Dessert After Dinner Sparkling
Social 3 Wine for Diner Pale Beer Dark Beer
Stout Sparkling Cider Novice Wine  

GRAND CHAMPION NOVICE WINEMAKER

GRAND CHAMPION BEERMAKER

GRAND CHAMPION WINEMAKER

APERTIF SHERRY

Silver
Helmut Berner VAWA Best of Class
Bronze
Charles Plant VAWA  
Helmut Berner VAWA  
Helmut Berner VAWA  
Norm Cloutier Langley Fermenters  
Norm Cloutier Langley Fermenters  
R Ford & S Hauck VAWA  


APERTIF

Silver
Helmut Berner VAWA Best of Class
Bronze
Charles Plant VAWA  
Helmut Berner VAWA  
Helmut Berner VAWA  
Norm Cloutier Langley Fermenters  
Norm Cloutier Langley Fermenters  
R Ford & S Hauck VAWA  


DRY WHITE GRAPE

Silver
Jacquelin George VAWA Best of Class
George Gibson Vinovan  
Pierre Augereau VAWA  
Bronze
Barry Ward VAWA  
Bob Boehm VAWA  
Boutin Bros Wines VAWA  
Boutin Bros Wines VAWA  
Don Graham Nanaimo Winemakers  
George Gibson Vinovan  
Helmut Berner VAWA  
Jacquelin George VAWA  
John Read VAWA  
Paul Arcand VAWA  
Pepe Kubon VAWA  
Steve Blaschek VAWA  


DRY RED GRAPE

Gold
Pat Ponti VAWA Best of Class
Charles Plant VAWA  
Silver
Bruce Chin Vintners of Coquitlam  
D & K Jones Vintners of Coquitlam  
Helmut Berner VAWA  
Jacquelin George VAWA  
Larry McIntyre VAWA  
Mike Leeper Vinovan  
John Read VAWA  
Steve Blaschek VAWA  
Steve Blaschek VAWA  
Bronze
Barry Ward VAWA  
Boutin Bros Wines VAWA  
Cameron McLean VAWA  
Cameron McLean VAWA  
Cory Padula Chilliwack Zymurgy  
D & K Jones Vintners of Coquitlam  
Don Graham Nanaimo Winemakers  
George Gibson Vinovan  
Glen Badger Langley Fermenters  
Glen Badger Langley Fermenters  
John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy  
John Jensen ICWC  
John Jensen ICWC  
Larry McIntyre VAWA  
M & R Hamilton Vintners of Coquitlam  
M & R Hamilton Vintners of Coquitlam  
Mike Grindler VAWA  
Paul Arcand VAWA  
Paul Arcand VAWA  
Pepe Kubon VAWA  
Pepe Kubon VAWA  
Pierre Augereau VAWA  
Pierre Augereau VAWA  
Riccardo Pellizzari VAWA  


STILL ROSE GRAPE

Silver
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters Best of Class
Bronze
Jacquelin George VAWA  


NON GRAPE

Silver
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters Best of Class
Bronze
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Deborah McIntyre VAWA  
Deborah McIntyre VAWA  
Jacquelin George VAWA  
Norman Cloutier Langley Fermenters  
Pepe Kubon VAWA  
Pepe Kubon VAWA  
R & M Homer Saanich Sommeliers  
Ron Thorne VAWA  


BC WHITE GRAPE

Silver
Helmut Berner VAWA Best of Class
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Jacquelin George VAWA  
Pepe Kubon VAWA  
Bronze
Barry Ward VAWA  
Boutin Bros Wines VAWA  
Boutin Bros Wines VAWA  
David Wong VAWA  
Jacquelin George VAWA  
John Milne Sunshine Coast AWA  
Len Pakulak Sunshine Coast AWA  
M & R Hamilton Vintners of Coquitlam  
Norman Cloutier Langley Fermenters  


BC RED GRAPE

Bronze
M & R Hamilton Vintners of Coquitlam Best of Class
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Cory Padula Chilliwack Zymurgy  
D & K Jones Vintners of Coquitlam  
David Wong VAWA  
Don Graham Nanaimo Winemakers  
George Gibson Vinovan  
Helmut Berner VAWA  
John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Larry McIntyre VAWA  
Len Pakulak Sunshine Coast AWA  
M & R Hamilton Vintners of Coquitlam  
Steve Blaschek VAWA  
Vern & Vi Morris Chilliwack Zymurgy  


BC RIESLING

Silver
Jacquelin George VAWA Best of Class
Bronze
Don Graham Nanaimo Winemakers  
D & K Jones Vintners of Coquitlam  
Jacquelin George VAWA  


TABLE DESSERT

Gold
Charles Plant VAWA Best of Class
Silver
Boutin Bros Wines VAWA  
Jacquelin George VAWA  
R Ford & S Hauck VAWA  
Bronze
Barry Ward VAWA  
Helmut Berner VAWA  


AFTER DINNER

Gold
R Ford & S Hauck VAWA Best of Class
Silver
Barry Ward VAWA  
Boutin Bros Wines VAWA  
Norman Cloutier Langley Fermenters  
R & M Homer Saanich Sommeliers  
Bronze
Barry Ward VAWA  
Berto Garbuio ICWC  
Berto Garbuio ICWC  
Charles Plant VAWA  
D & K Jones Vintners of Coquitlam  
Helmut Berner VAWA  
John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy  
M & R Hamilton Vintners of Coquitlam  
M & R Hamilton Vintners of Coquitlam  


SPARKLING

Bronze
Jacquelin George VAWA Best of Class
Charles Plant VAWA  
Don Graham Nanaimo Winemakers  
Jacquelin George VAWA  
Jacquelin George VAWA  


SOCIAL

Silver
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters Best of Class
Bronze
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Berto Garbuio ICWC  
Bob Boehm VAWA  
Jacquelin George VAWA  
Pepe Kubon VAWA  
Pepe Kubon VAWA  


THREE WINES FOR A DINER

Trophy
M & R Hamilton Vintners of Coquitlam Best of Class


SPARKLING CIDER

Bronze
Pepe Kubon VAWA Best of Class


PALE BEER

Bronze
John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy Best of Class


DARK BEER

Gold
Paul Rogers Chilliwack Zymurgy Best of Class
Silver
Leary Cresent Brewers Chilliwack Zymurgy  
John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy  


STOUT

Gold
John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy Best of Class
Bronze
Paul Rogers Chilliwack Zymurgy  


NOVICE WINE

Novice Dry White Grape
1st PLACE Doug Watson Sunshine Coast AWA
Novice Dry Red Grape
1st PLACE Bruce Chin Vintners of Coquitlam
Novice Non-Grape
1st PLACE Ron Thorne VAWA


GRAND CHAMPION NOVICE WINEMAKER

Doug Watson Sunshine Coast AWA


GRAND CHAMPION BEERMAKER

John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy


GRAND CHAMPION WINEMAKER

Jacquelin George VAWA

© Copyright 2005 Vancouver Amateur Winemakers Association. For club questions or information, see our Contact Us page. For web comments & suggestions email Webmaster.