HomeMeetings CompetitionsWinemaking ArticlesQuestions & AnswersGallery Links NewslettersOur Members RecommendClassifiedsContact Us

VAWA

'The home of amateur winemaking in Vancouver'

 

VAWA 2005 Annual Competition Results

  CLASSES

Apertif Dry White Grape Dry Red Grape Rose
Non Grape BC White Grape BC Red Grape BC Riesling
Table Dessert After Dinner Sparkling Social
3 Wines For A Dinner Pale Beer Dark Beer Stout
Novice White Novice Red Novice Non-Grape Novice Social

GRAND CHAMPION NOVICE WINEMAKER

GRAND CHAMPION BEERMAKER

GRAND CHAMPION WINEMAKER

APERTIF

Silver
Gordon & Sonia Garlinge Chilliwack Zymurgy Best of Class
Charles Plant VAWA  
Bronze
Don Lyster VAWA  


DRY WHITE GRAPE

Silver
Jacquelin George VAWA Best of Class
Bert Garbuio ICWC  
Bronze
Mike Roman VAWA & ICWC  
Jacquelin George VAWA  
Gordon & Sonia Garlinge Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Dave Wong VAWA  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Don Graham Nanaimo Winemakers  
Cameron McLean VAWA  


DRY RED GRAPE

Silver
Steve Blaschek VAWA Best of Class
Jacquelin George VAWA  
Bert Garbuio ICWC  
Ron Rolleston VAWA  
John McMaster VAWA  
Priidu Juurand VAWA  
Bronze
Pierre Augereau VAWA  
Don Lyster VAWA  
Cameron McLean VAWA  
Pierre Augereau VAWA  
Steve Blaschek VAWA  
Charles Plant VAWA  
Mike Roman VAWA & ICWC  
Pierre Augereau VAWA  
Dave Wong VAWA  
Jacquelin George VAWA  
Cameron McLean VAWA  
Paul Arcand VAWA  
Larry McIntyre VAWA  
Steve Blaschek VAWA  
Roger Ford / Sam Hauck VAWA  
Pepe Kubon VAWA  
John Read VAWA  
Paul Arcand VAWA  
Glen Badger Langley Fermenters  
Larry McIntyre VAWA  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  


STILL ROSE GRAPE

Silver
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters Best of Class
Bronze
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Jacquelin George VAWA  


NON GRAPE

Bronze
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters Best of Class
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  


BC WHITE GRAPE

Bronze
John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy Best of Class
Don Graham Nanaimo Winemakers  


BC RED GRAPE

Silver
Dick Lancaster Vinovan Best of Class (tied)
Glen Badger Langley Fermenters Best of Class (tied)
Cameron McLean VAWA  
Charles Plant VAWA  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Bronze
Don Graham Nanaimo Winemakers  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Dave Ewen VAWA  
Don Graham Nanaimo Winemakers  
Mike Grindler VAWA  


BC RIESLING

Bronze
Jacquelin George VAWA Best of Class
Don Graham Nanaimo Winemakers  


TABLE DESSERT

Silver
Jacquelin George VAWA Best of Class
Charles Plant VAWA  
Bronze
Joseph Cantafio ICWC  
Gordon & Sonia Garlinge Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Ron Rolleston VAWA  


AFTER DINNER

Silver
Charles Plant VAWA Best of Class
Bronze
Charles Plant VAWA  
Roger Ford / Sam Hauck VAWA  
Dave Ewen VAWA  
Gordon & Sonia Garlinge Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Paul Rogers Chilliwack Zymurgy  


SPARKLING

Bronze
Jacquelin George VAWA Best of Class


SOCIAL

Silver
Pepe Kubon VAWA Best of Class
Bronze
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Jacquelin George VAWA  
Bert Garbuio ICWC  


THREE WINES FOR A DINER

Trophy
North Burnaby Vintners VAWA Best of Class
North Burnaby Vintners VAWA  



PALE BEER

Silver
Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy Best of Class
Bronze
Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy  
John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy  

 

DARK BEER

Silver
Paul Rogers Chilliwack Zymurgy Best of Class
Bronze
Ron Rolleston VAWA  


STOUT

Silver
John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy Best of Class
Bronze
John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy  
John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy  


NOVICE WINE

Novice Dry White Grape
1st PLACE Dale Vick VAWA
2nd PLACE Mike Grindler VAWA
3rd PLACE Mike Grindler VAWA
Honourable Mention Martin Biros Vintners of Coquitlam
Novice Dry Red Grape
1st PLACE Mike Grindler VAWA
2nd PLACE Mike Grindler VAWA
3rd PLACE Mike Grindler VAWA
Honourable Mention Roger Phillippe VAWA
Honourable Mention Jim Cryder VAWA
Novice Non-Grape
1st PLACE Mike Grindler  
Novice Social
1st PLACE Jim Cryder VAWA
2nd PLACE Mike Grindler VAWA
3rd PLACE Mike Grindler VAWA


GRAND CHAMPION NOVICE WINEMAKER

Mike Grindler VAWA


GRAND CHAMPION BEERMAKER

John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy


GRAND CHAMPION WINEMAKER

Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters

© Copyright 2005 Vancouver Amateur Winemakers Association. For club questions or information, see our Contact Us page. For web comments & suggestions email Webmaster.